ArchivioArrivano le nominations per l'Interactive Achievement Awards 2005 

Arrivano le nominations per l'Interactive Achievement Awards 2005

I PR di Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences hanno inviato una press release con le nomination definitive per l'Interactive Achievement Awards 2005. I premi saranno consegnati durante il D.I.C.E Summit a Las Vegas il primo Febbraio. Ecco la lista delle nominations:

1.Game Of The Year

Game Of The Year

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Take2/Rockstar North) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve) Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie) Katamari Damacy (Namco/Namco Limited) World of Warcraft (Vivendi Universal Games/Blizzard)

Console Game Of The Year

Burnout 3 (Electronic Arts/Criterion) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Take2/Rockstar North) Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie) Katamari Damacy (Namco/Namco Limited) Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony/Insomniac Games)

Computer Game Of The Year

City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve) Doom 3 (Activision/id Software) World of Warcraft (Vivendi Universal Games/Blizzard) Sid Meier’s Pirates! (Atari/Firaxis Games)

2. Innovation Awards

Innovation in Computer Gaming

Doom 3 (Activision/id Software) City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios) Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve) The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts/Maxis) Innovation In Console Gaming

Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box) Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie) Donkey Konga (Nintendo/Namco) Eye Toy: Anti Grav (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Harmonix) Katamari Damacy (Namco Hometek Inc./Namco Limited)

3. Craft Awards

Outstanding Achievement In Art Direction

Doom 3 (Activision/id Software) Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Nintendo/Retro Studios) Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal) Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)

Outstanding Achievement In Animation

Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal) Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch) Jak 3 (Sony/Naughty Dog) Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games)

Outstanding Character Performance – Male

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve) The Bard’s Tale (InXile Entertainment/Inxile Entertainment) Metal Gear Solid 3 (Konami/KCEJ) Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios) Chronicles of Riddick (Vivendi Universal Games/Starbreeze)

Outstanding Character Performance – Female

Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios) Judy Dench – Golden Eye: Rouge Agent (Electronic Arts/EA/LA) Zoo Tycoon 2 (Microsoft/Blue Fang Games)

Outstanding Achievement In Soundtrack

Need For Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts/EA Canada) Tony Hawk’s Underground 2 (Activision/Neversoft) Donkey Konga (Nintendo/Namco) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games/Rockstar North)

Outstanding Achievement In Original Musical Composition

Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly) NBA Ballers (Midway/Midway Chicago) Katamari Damacy (Namco/Namco Limited) Killzone (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Guerilla) Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)

Outstanding Achievement In Sound Design

Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly) Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie) Doom 3 (Activision/id Software) Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games) Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch)

Outstanding Achievement In Game Play Engineering

Donkey Konga (Nintendo/Namco) Spider-Man 2 (Activision/Treyarch) Eye Toy: Anti Grav (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Harmonix) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve) Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)

Outstanding Achievement In Online Game Play

Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie) Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly) Unreal Tournament 2004 (Atari/Epic Games) Warhammer 40,000 Dawn of War (THQ/Relic)

Outstanding Achievement In Visual Engineering

Doom 3 (Activision/id Software) Metroid Prime: Echoes (Nintendo/Retro Studios) Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios) Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)

Outstanding Achievement In Game Design

Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box) City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios) Katamari Damacy (Namco Hometek Inc./Namco Limited) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games/Rockstar North) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)

Outstanding Achievement In Character Or Story Development

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games/Rockstar North) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve) Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios) Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy (Midway/Midway) Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)

3. Genre Awards A. Console

Platform Action/Adventure Game Of The Year

Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal) Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games) Jak 3 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Naughty Dog)

Action/Adventure Game Of The Year

Pikmin 2 (Nintendo/Nintendo) Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy (Midway/Midway) Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Pandora Tomorrow (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Shanghai, Paris, Annecy Studios) Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami/KCEJ)

Action Sports Game Of The Year

NFL Street 2 (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Tiburon) Tony Hawk’s Underground 2 (Activision/Neversoft) NBA Ballers (Midway/Midway Chicago) Mario Power Tennis (Nintendo/Camelot)

First Person Action Game Of The Year

Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie) GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts LA) Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Nintendo/Tetro Studios) Chronicles of Riddick (Vivendi Universal Games/Starbreeze)

Children’s Title Of The Year

Shrek 2 (Activision/Luxoflux) Backyard Baseball 2005 (Atari/Humongous Entertainment) Mario Party 6 (Nintendo/Hudson Soft) Pokemon Colosseum (Nintendo/Genius Sonority) Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch)

Fighting Game Of The Year

Def Jam: Fight for NY (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Canada) Dragonball Z: Budokai 3 (Atari/Dimps Corporation) Mortal Kombat: Deception (Midway/Midway Chicago)

Racing Game Of The Year

Burnout 3 (Electronic Arts/Criterion) Rallisport Challenge 2 (Microsoft/Digital Illusions)

Role Playing Game Of The Year

X-Men Legends (Activision/Raven Software) The Bard’s Tale (InXile Entertainment/Inxile Entertainment) Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (Nintendo/Intelligent Systems) Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles (Nintendo/Square Enix) Tales of Symphonia (Namco Hometek Inc./Namco Limited)

Sports Simulation Game Of The Year

Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts/Tiburon) ESPN NHL 2K5 (Sega/Kush Games) ESPN NFL 2K5 (Sega/Visual Concepts) Winning Eleven 7 (Konami/Konami)

Wireless Game Of The Year

Pokemon FireRed/LeafGreen (Nintendo/Creatures, Inc/GAMEFREAK) Super Mario 64 DS (Nintendo)

Handheld Game Of The Year

Metroid: Zero Mission (Nintendo) Super Mario 64 DS (Nintendo) Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories (Square Enix)

C. Computer

Action/Adventure Game Of The Year

Myst IV Revelation (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal) Full Spectrum Warrior (THQ/Pandemic Studios) The Suffering (Midway/SURREAL Software) Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Shanghai, Paris, Annecy Studios)

Children’s Game Of The Year

Backyard Skateboarding (Atari/Humongous Entertainment)

Downloadable Game Of The Year

Mahjong Garden To G (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Pogo) The Incredibles: Escape from Nomanisan Island (Disney Online) Shroomz – Quest for Puppy (Game Trust, Inc./The Planet) Diner Dash (PlayFirst/gameLab)

Family Game Of The Year

Harry Potter: Prisoner of Azkaban (Electronic Arts/AMAZE/Know Wonder) Scrabble On-Line (Atari/Boston Animation) Zoo Tycoon 2 (Microsoft/Blue Fang Games)

First Person Action Game Of The Year

Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts LA) Doom 3 (Activision/id Software) Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising (NovaLogic/NovaLogic, Inc.) Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve) Unreal Tournament 2004 (Atari/Epic Games)

Role Playing Game Of The Year

Neverwinter Nights: Kingmaker (BioWare/BioWare) Vampires: Bloodline (Activision/Troika)

Simulation Game Of The Year

The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts/Maxis) Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 (Atari/Frontier Developments) Pacific Fighters (Ubisoft/1C)

Sports Game Of The Year

Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005 (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Redwood Shores)

Strategy Game Of The Year

Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle-Earth (Electronic Arts/EA LA) WarHammer 40K: Dawn of War (THQ/Relic) Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly)

Massive Multiplayer/Persistent World Game Of The Year

World of WarCraft (Vivendi Universal Games/Blizzard) City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios) StarWars Generations (that should be Galaxies): Jump to Lightspeed (Sony Online LucasArts) Final Fantasy XI Chains of Promathia (Square Enix, Inc./Square Eniz Co. Ltd.)

TI POTREBBE INTERESSARE