Oscar dei videogiochi

Alla Game Developers Conference tenutasi a San Jose (California) tra il 19 ed il 23 marzo sono stati assegnati i "Game Developers Choiche Awards", una sorta di Oscar dei videogiochi. Vi riassiumiamo qui in calce nominations e relativi vincitori:

Game of the Year

a.. BLACK & WHITE (Lionhead Studios)
b.. GRAND THEFT AUTO III (DMA Design/Rockstar Games)
c.. HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED (Bungie Studios)
d.. ICO (Sony Computer Entertainment, Inc.)
e.. MAX PAYNE (Remedy Entertainment)
VINCITORE: GRAND THEFT AUTO III (DMA Design/Rockstar Games)

Rookie Studio of the Year

a.. Adrenium Games for AZURIK: RISE OF PERATHIA
b.. Bohemia Interactive Studio for OPERATION FLASHPOINT
c.. Croteam for SERIOUS SAM
d.. Pseudo Interactive for CEL DAMAGE
e.. TimeGate Studios for KOHAN: IMMORTAL SOVEREIGNS
VINCITORE: Bohemia Interactive Studio for OPERATION FLASHPOINT

Original Game Character of the Year

a.. Dante from DEVIL MAY CRY
b.. Daxter from JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY
c.. Ico from ICO
d.. Max Payne from MAX PAYNE
e.. Munch from ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE
VINCITORE: Daxter from JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY

Excellence in Audio

a.. Erik Kraber & Jack Grillo for sound design in CLIVE BARKER'S UNDYING
b.. Harry Gregson-Williams for composition in METAL GEAR SOLID 2: SONS OF LIBERTY
c.. Josh Randall for sound design in FREQUENCY
d.. Marty O'Donnell & team for sound effects in HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED
e.. Thomas Engel, Rudolf Stember & Chris Huelsbeck for sound engineering in STAR WARS ROGUE SQUADRON II: ROGUE LEADER
VINCITORE: Marty O'Donnell & team for sound effects in HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED

Excellence in Game Design

a.. Fumito Ueda & team for game design in ICO
b.. GTA3 team for game play in GRAND THEFT AUTO III
c.. Lorne Lanning & Chris Ulm for story/writing in ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE
d.. Peter Molyneux & team for game design in BLACK & WHITE
e.. Shigeru Miyamto & team for game design in PIKMIN
VINCITORE: GTA3 team for game play in GRAND THEFT AUTO III

Excellence in Level Design

a.. Craig Filshie, William Mills, Chris Rothwell & James Worrall for level design in GRAND THEFT AUTO III
b.. Fumito Ueda & team for level design in ICO
c.. Ghost Recon team for level design in TOM CLANCY'S GHOST RECON
d.. Scott Campbell, Dave Jaffe, Kellan Hatch & team for level design in TWISTED METAL: BLACK
e.. Toshihiro Nagoshi & team for level design in SUPER MONKEY BALL
VINCITORE: Fumito Ueda & team for level design in ICO

Excellence in Programming

a.. Akihiko Tan & team for physics in GRAN TURISMO 3 A-SPEC
b.. Andy Gavin & Stephen White for programming in JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY
c.. Jason Jones & team for programming in HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED
d.. Richard Evans for artificial intelligence in BLACK & WHITE
e.. Sherman Archibald, John Carmack & Ryan Feltrin for graphics in RETURN TO CASTLE WOLFENSTEIN
VINCITORE: Richard Evans for artificial intelligence in BLACK & WHITE

Excellence in Visual Arts

a.. Greg Griffith, Bill Harper, John Kim, Jordan Pitchon, Bob Rafei, Josh Scherr & Rob Titus for animation in JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY
b.. Fumito Ueda & team for art direction in ICO
c.. Kazunori Yamauchi & team for modeling in GRAN TURISMO 3 A-SPEC
d.. Lorne Lanning & Farzad Varahramyan for art direction in ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE
e.. Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Jun Kabayashi & team for art direction in REZ
VINCITORE: Fumito Ueda & team for art direction in ICO

Game Innovation Spotlights

a.. BLACK & WHITE (Lionhead Studios)
b.. CEL DAMAGE (Pseudo Interactive)
c.. FREQUENCY (Harmonix Music Systems)
d.. GRAND THEFT AUTO III (DMA Design)
e.. ICO (Sony Computer Entertainment, Inc.)
f.. KOHAN: IMMORTAL SOVEREIGNS (TimeGate Studios)
g.. MAJESTIC (Electronic Arts)
h.. MAX PAYNE (Remedy Entertainment)
i.. REZ (United Game Artists)
j.. SUPER MONKEY BALL (Amusement Vision)

Thanks LuKaS.