Arrivano le nominations per l'Interactive Achievement Awards 2005  0

NOTIZIA di La Redazione  —   22/01/2005

Arrivano le nominations per l'Interactive Achievement Awards 2005

I PR di Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences hanno inviato una press release con le nomination definitive per l'Interactive Achievement Awards 2005. I premi saranno consegnati durante il D.I.C.E Summit a Las Vegas il primo Febbraio. Ecco la lista delle nominations:

1.Game Of The Year

Game Of The Year

  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Take2/Rockstar North)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)
  • Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie)
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco/Namco Limited)
  • World of Warcraft (Vivendi Universal Games/Blizzard)


  • Console Game Of The Year

  • Burnout 3 (Electronic Arts/Criterion)
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Take2/Rockstar North)
  • Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie)
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco/Namco Limited)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony/Insomniac Games)


  • Computer Game Of The Year

  • City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)
  • Doom 3 (Activision/id Software)
  • World of Warcraft (Vivendi Universal Games/Blizzard)
  • Sid Meier’s Pirates! (Atari/Firaxis Games)


  • 2. Innovation Awards

    Innovation in Computer Gaming

  • Doom 3 (Activision/id Software)
  • City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios)
  • Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)
  • The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts/Maxis)
  • Innovation In Console Gaming

  • Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)
  • Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie)
  • Donkey Konga (Nintendo/Namco)
  • Eye Toy: Anti Grav (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Harmonix)
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco Hometek Inc./Namco Limited)


  • 3. Craft Awards

    Outstanding Achievement In Art Direction

  • Doom 3 (Activision/id Software)
  • Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Nintendo/Retro Studios)
  • Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Animation

  • Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch)
  • Jak 3 (Sony/Naughty Dog)
  • Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games)


  • Outstanding Character Performance – Male

  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)
  • The Bard’s Tale (InXile Entertainment/Inxile Entertainment)
  • Metal Gear Solid 3 (Konami/KCEJ)
  • Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios)
  • Chronicles of Riddick (Vivendi Universal Games/Starbreeze)


  • Outstanding Character Performance – Female

  • Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios)
  • Judy Dench – Golden Eye: Rouge Agent (Electronic Arts/EA/LA)
  • Zoo Tycoon 2 (Microsoft/Blue Fang Games)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Soundtrack

  • Need For Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts/EA Canada)
  • Tony Hawk’s Underground 2 (Activision/Neversoft)
  • Donkey Konga (Nintendo/Namco)
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games/Rockstar North)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Original Musical Composition

  • Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly)
  • NBA Ballers (Midway/Midway Chicago)
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco/Namco Limited)
  • Killzone (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Guerilla)
  • Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Sound Design

  • Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly)
  • Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie)
  • Doom 3 (Activision/id Software)
  • Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games)
  • Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Game Play Engineering

  • Donkey Konga (Nintendo/Namco)
  • Spider-Man 2 (Activision/Treyarch)
  • Eye Toy: Anti Grav (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Harmonix)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)
  • Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Online Game Play

  • Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie)
  • Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly)
  • Unreal Tournament 2004 (Atari/Epic Games)
  • Warhammer 40,000 Dawn of War (THQ/Relic)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Visual Engineering

  • Doom 3 (Activision/id Software)
  • Metroid Prime: Echoes (Nintendo/Retro Studios)
  • Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios)
  • Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Game Design

  • Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)
  • City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios)
  • Katamari Damacy (Namco Hometek Inc./Namco Limited)
  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games/Rockstar North)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)


  • Outstanding Achievement In Character Or Story Development

  • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games/Rockstar North)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)
  • Demon Stone (Atari/Stormfront Studios)
  • Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy (Midway/Midway)
  • Fable (Microsoft/Big Blue Box)


  • 3. Genre Awards A. Console

    Platform Action/Adventure Game Of The Year

  • Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Rachet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Insomniac Games)
  • Jak 3 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Naughty Dog)


  • Action/Adventure Game Of The Year

  • Pikmin 2 (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy (Midway/Midway)
  • Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Pandora Tomorrow (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Shanghai, Paris, Annecy Studios)
  • Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami/KCEJ)


  • Action Sports Game Of The Year

  • NFL Street 2 (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Tiburon)
  • Tony Hawk’s Underground 2 (Activision/Neversoft)
  • NBA Ballers (Midway/Midway Chicago)
  • Mario Power Tennis (Nintendo/Camelot)


  • First Person Action Game Of The Year

  • Halo 2 (Microsoft/Bungie)
  • GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts LA)
  • Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Nintendo/Tetro Studios)
  • Chronicles of Riddick (Vivendi Universal Games/Starbreeze)


  • Children’s Title Of The Year

  • Shrek 2 (Activision/Luxoflux)
  • Backyard Baseball 2005 (Atari/Humongous Entertainment)
  • Mario Party 6 (Nintendo/Hudson Soft)
  • Pokemon Colosseum (Nintendo/Genius Sonority)
  • Sly Cooper 2 (Sony Computer Entertainment America/Sucker Punch)


  • Fighting Game Of The Year

  • Def Jam: Fight for NY (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Canada)
  • Dragonball Z: Budokai 3 (Atari/Dimps Corporation)
  • Mortal Kombat: Deception (Midway/Midway Chicago)


  • Racing Game Of The Year

  • Burnout 3 (Electronic Arts/Criterion)
  • Rallisport Challenge 2 (Microsoft/Digital Illusions)


  • Role Playing Game Of The Year

  • X-Men Legends (Activision/Raven Software)
  • The Bard’s Tale (InXile Entertainment/Inxile Entertainment)
  • Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (Nintendo/Intelligent Systems)
  • Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles (Nintendo/Square Enix)
  • Tales of Symphonia (Namco Hometek Inc./Namco Limited)


  • Sports Simulation Game Of The Year

  • Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts/Tiburon)
  • ESPN NHL 2K5 (Sega/Kush Games)
  • ESPN NFL 2K5 (Sega/Visual Concepts)
  • Winning Eleven 7 (Konami/Konami)


  • Wireless Game Of The Year

  • Pokemon FireRed/LeafGreen (Nintendo/Creatures, Inc/GAMEFREAK)
  • Super Mario 64 DS (Nintendo)


  • Handheld Game Of The Year

  • Metroid: Zero Mission (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario 64 DS (Nintendo)
  • Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories (Square Enix)


  • C. Computer

    Action/Adventure Game Of The Year

  • Myst IV Revelation (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Full Spectrum Warrior (THQ/Pandemic Studios)
  • The Suffering (Midway/SURREAL Software)
  • Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Ubisoft/Ubisoft Shanghai, Paris, Annecy Studios)


  • Children’s Game Of The Year

  • Backyard Skateboarding (Atari/Humongous Entertainment)


  • Downloadable Game Of The Year

  • Mahjong Garden To G (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Pogo)
  • The Incredibles: Escape from Nomanisan Island (Disney Online)
  • Shroomz – Quest for Puppy (Game Trust, Inc./The Planet)
  • Diner Dash (PlayFirst/gameLab)


  • Family Game Of The Year

  • Harry Potter: Prisoner of Azkaban (Electronic Arts/AMAZE/Know Wonder)
  • Scrabble On-Line (Atari/Boston Animation)
  • Zoo Tycoon 2 (Microsoft/Blue Fang Games)


  • First Person Action Game Of The Year

  • Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts LA)
  • Doom 3 (Activision/id Software)
  • Joint Operations: Typhoon Rising (NovaLogic/NovaLogic, Inc.)
  • Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games/Valve)
  • Unreal Tournament 2004 (Atari/Epic Games)


  • Role Playing Game Of The Year

  • Neverwinter Nights: Kingmaker (BioWare/BioWare)
  • Vampires: Bloodline (Activision/Troika)


  • Simulation Game Of The Year

  • The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts/Maxis)
  • Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 (Atari/Frontier Developments)
  • Pacific Fighters (Ubisoft/1C)


  • Sports Game Of The Year

  • Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005 (Electronic Arts/Electronic Arts Redwood Shores)


  • Strategy Game Of The Year

  • Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle-Earth (Electronic Arts/EA LA)
  • WarHammer 40K: Dawn of War (THQ/Relic)
  • Rome: Total War (Activision/Creative Assembly)


  • Massive Multiplayer/Persistent World Game Of The Year

  • World of WarCraft (Vivendi Universal Games/Blizzard)
  • City of Heroes (NCSoft/Cryptic Studios)
  • StarWars Generations (that should be Galaxies): Jump to Lightspeed (Sony Online LucasArts)
  • Final Fantasy XI Chains of Promathia (Square Enix, Inc./Square Eniz Co. Ltd.)